Jimmie I. Immel v. Jennifer W. Immel
[…] As such, the trial court’s decision to award the settlement benefits to Wife does not erode our confidence in the trial court’s findings in this regard.2 II. Whether the Trial Court Erred in Finding that Wife was Entitled to Post-Dissolution Spousal Maintenance Husband next contends that the trial court erred in finding that Wife was entitled to post-dissolution spousal maintenance. With respect to awards of spousal maintenance, Indiana Code section 31-15-7-2(1) (2009) provides as follows: If the court finds a spouse to be physically or mentally incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated spouse to support himself or herself is materially affected, the court may find that maintenance for the spouse is necessary during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the court. The trial court’s power to make an award of maintenance is wholly within its discretion, and we will reverse only when the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and 2 Husband does not make any separate, cogent argument relating to his complaint that the trial court erred