Larry Edward Ruble, Jr., Individually and as Administrator of the Estate of Natasha Ruble v. Lori Thompson, M.D.
[…] Id. We note that a trial court may be justified in giving an instruction if there is any evidence to support the instruction. Id. A. Medical Record Keeping Instruction The Estate claimed that Dr. Thompson was negligent in her care and treatment of Natasha and was negligent by failing to retain Natasha’s medical records. The Estate had sought dictation and first-encounter notes from Dr. Thompson’s records pertaining to Natasha’s care and treatment. The Estate proposed instructing the jury on Indiana Code section 16-39-7-1. This statute states that providers, including a physician, “shall maintain the original health records or microfilms of the records for at least seven (7) years.” Ind.Code § 16-39-7-1. After setting forth the statutory language, the Estate’s proposed instruction provided in pertinent part as follows: If you decide from the greater weight of the evidence that Dr.