David Daniel Johnson, Jr., by Next Friend, Indiana Dept. of Child Services v. The Marion County Coroner's Office and City of Indianapolis
[…] Mullin v. Municipal City of South Bend, 639 N.E.2d 278, 281 (Ind. 1994). The party seeking immunity has the burden of establishing that its conduct comes within the provisions of the ITCA. Id. Whether a particular governmental act is immune is a question of law for the court to decide, although the question may require extensive factual development. Barnes v. Antich, 700 N.E.2d 262, 265 (Ind. 1998), trans. denied. At issue in the present case is what has been referred to as the “law enforcement immunity,” codified at Indiana Code section 34-13-3-3(8) and which provides, in relevant part, as follows: A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from the following: *** (8) The adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law (including rules and regulations), unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment. The Coroner’s Office now claims that Section 3(8) entitles it to immunity from the suit brought by D.J. as the alleged tort resulted from the enforcement of I.C. § 36-2-14-6. Indiana Code section 36-2-14-6 states, in pertinent part: Investigation of death of person; certificate of death; autopsy