Payroll Disbursement Account 2, Inc. v. Unemployment Insurance Appeals of the Indiana Dept. of Workforce Development
[…] Code § 27-16-10-1(a). A PEO is responsible for the

payment of contributions, penalties, and interest on wages paid by the PEO to the PEO’s

covered employees during the term of the professional employer agreement. Ind. Code §

27-16-10-1(b). The PEO must report and pay all required contributions using its own

state employer account number and contribution rate. Ind. Code § 27-16-10-2 (2005).

      A partial successor employer includes an employer that acquires a distinct and

segregable portion of the organization, trade, or business within this state of another

employer. See Ind. Code § 22-4-10-6(b)(2). A partial successor employer “shall assume

the position of the predecessor employer with respect to the portion of the resources and

liabilities of the predecessor’s experience account as pertains to the distinct and

segregable portion of the predecessor’s organization, trade, or business acquired by the

successor.” Ind. Code § 22-4-10-6(b).

      PDA 2 argues that it is not a partial successor employer to Management 2000.

Specifically, it asserts that the LALJ improperly treated PDA 1 and PDA 2 as a single

entity and improperly found PDA 2 to be a partial successor employer merely because the