IN RE: THE PATERNITY OF T.P., )
[…] A.J.L. v.
D.A.L., 912 N.E.2d 866, 870 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (citing Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8.5). In
reviewing a judgment requiring proof by clear and convincing evidence, an appellate
court may not impose its own view as to whether the evidence is clear and convincing,
but must determine, by considering only the probative evidence and reasonable
inferences supporting the judgment and without weighing evidence or assessing witness
credibility, whether a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that the judgment was
established by clear and convincing evidence. Id.
16
Indiana Code section 31-9-2-35.5 (2007) defines de facto custodian in relevant
part as follows:
De facto custodian . . . means a person who has been the primary caregiver
for, and financial support of, a child who has resided with the person for at
least … one (1) year if the child is at least three (3) years of age.
Any period after a child custody proceeding has commenced may not be
included in determining whether the child has resided with the person for
the required minimum period.
Here, our review of the evidence reveals that although Stepmother was clearly a
caregiver for T.P. and clearly provided financial support to T.P., Stepmother was not the
primary caregiver or provider of financial support. This is because Father has been a