Kathleen G. Babchuk v. Kirk J. Daniels
[…] Ind. Code § 34-7-7-9; Nexus, 942 N.E.2d at 122. Section 5 of the Anti-SLAPP Chapter provides in pertinent part: It is a defense in a civil action against a person that the act or omission complained of is: (1) an act or omission of that person in furtherance of the person’s right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Indiana in connection with a public issue;[4] and (2) an act or omission taken in good faith and with a reasonable basis in law and fact. Ind. Code § 34-7-7-5. 4 As set forth in Indiana Code § 34-7-7-2, the phrase “act in furtherance of a person’s right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Indiana in connection with a public issue” is defined to include “any conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of: (1) petition; or (2) free speech; in connection with a public issue or an issue of public interest.” 13 We have already determined above in our discussion regarding the qualified privilege that there was a genuine issue of material fact with regard to Kathleen’s good faith.