Louis Board v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. We consider 3 conflicting evidence most favorably to the trial court’s ruling. Id. We affirm the conviction unless “no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (quoting Jenkins v. State, 726 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind. 2000)). It is not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Id. at 147. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. The offense of domestic battery as a class A misdemeanor is governed by Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.3(a) which provides: A person who knowingly or intentionally touches an individual who: (1) is or was a spouse of the other person; (2) is or was living as if a spouse of the other person as provided in subsection (c); or (3) has a child in common with the other person; in a rude, insolent, or angry manner that results in bodily injury to the person described in subdivision (1), (2), or (3) commits domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor. “Bodily injury” is defined as “any impairment of physical condition, including physical pain.” Ind. Code § 35-41-1-4 (2004). “It is not necessary that some physical trauma to the body be shown.” Lewis v. State, 438 N.E.2d 289, 294 (Ind. 1982).