IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF: )
[…] It was not determined until much
later which court had jurisdiction over which issues, and thus Wife was obligated to adhere to
the Indiana trial court’s order. Further, although she asserts the trial court ordered Husband
to pay $317 per week in child support as of the day of the June 21 hearing, the record reveals
that such order was not filed or received by the trial court, nor recommended by the
14
magistrate, until November 2010.5 Thus, we conclude the trial court’s conclusion is
supported by its findings, which are supported by the evidence.
IV. Division of Property
Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 provides a trial court “shall presume that an equal
division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable” when dissolving a
marriage. Further, “this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant
evidence.” Id. The trial court concluded neither party rebutted the statutory presumption,
and therefore it divided the marital property as evenly as possible. In addition to merely
rehashing arguments regarding child custody arrearages and her contempt sanctions, which