FOR PUBLICATION
[…] estate. “This case turns on whether the trial court’s division of the marital property was
just and reasonable.” Fobar v. Vonderahe, 771 N.E.2d 57, 59 (Ind. 2002). “Although
this is in some sense an issue of law, it is highly fact sensitive and is subject to an abuse
of discretion standard.” Id. We will not weigh evidence, but we will consider the
evidence in a light most favorable to the judgment. Id.
5
In an action for dissolution of marriage, the trial court is required to divide the
marital property in a “just and reasonable manner.” Ind. Code § 31-15-7-4(b). Indiana
Code Section 31-15-7-5 provides:
The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital
property between the parties is just and reasonable. However,
this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents
relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the
following factors, that an equal division would not be just and
reasonable:
(1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of
the property, regardless of whether the contribution
was income producing.
(2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each
spouse:
(A) before the marriage; or
(B) through inheritance or gift.
(3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the
time the disposition of the property is to become
effective, including the desirability of awarding the
family residence or the right to dwell in the family
residence for such periods as the court considers just to
the spouse having custody of any children.
(4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as
related to the disposition or dissipation of their
property.
(5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related
to:
(A) a final division of property; and
(B) a final determination of the property rights of
the parties.
6
A party seeking to rebut the presumption of equal division of marital property bears the
burden of proof in doing so. Beckley v. Beckley, 822 N.E.2d 158, 163 (Ind. 2005); I.C. §
31-15-7-5.
According to Wife, the trial court abused its discretion when it failed to deviate