FOR PUBLICATION
[…] ISSUE
Indiana’s civil forfeiture statutes provide that a vehicle may be forfeited if it is
used or intended to be used to transport any stolen or converted property, “if the retail or
repurchase value of that property is one hundred dollars ($100) or more.” Ind. Code §
34-24-1-1(a)(1)(B).
2
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
Unsurprisingly, the Code does not provide a detailed definition of “retail or
repurchase value” that answers the question at issue.
Chan argues that the overall legislative scheme for the sales tax treats the tax as an
amount separate from the value of the goods purchased. Section 6-2.5-2-1 provides that
the sales tax is paid “to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the
consideration in the transaction.” And, he cites an ordinary definition of the word
“consideration,” which is “[s]omething of value.” Black’s Law Dictionary 300 (7th ed.
1999). He argues that the tax cannot be considered part of the value of the goods
inasmuch as it is calculated on the basis of the value of the goods.