FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] or judge the credibility of the witnesses. Bond v. State, 925 N.E.2d 773, 781 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2010), reh’g denied, trans. denied. We consider only the evidence most favorable
to the verdict and the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom and affirm if the evidence
and those inferences constitute substantial evidence of probative value to support the
35
verdict. Id. Reversal is appropriate only when a reasonable trier of fact would not be
able to form inferences as to each material element of the offense. Id.
Palilonis was convicted of Class B felony rape, which is governed by Indiana
Code section 35-42-4-1 and provides in relevant part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who knowingly or intentionally
has sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex when: . . .
(2) the other person is unaware that the sexual intercourse is occurring . . .
commits rape, a Class B felony.
Palilonis contends that there is insufficient evidence of penetration, intent, B.S.’s
unawareness, and lack of consent.
The evidence adduced at trial shows that Palilonis penetrated B.S. and that he had
the intent to do so. Devarenne explicitly testified that he saw Palilonis penetrating B.S.