FOR PUBLICATION
[…] June 1st initial hearing that Mother failed to attend” indicates otherwise. Id.
Later the same day, the trial court entered its written judgment terminating Mother’s
parental rights to all three children. Mother now appeals.2
Discussion and Decision
Mother’s sole argument on appeal is that she is entitled to reversal because KCDCS
failed to provide her with proper notice of the August 2011 termination hearing. Presumably
due to the significance of the interests at stake, our legislature has enacted an additional
notice requirement in involuntary termination proceedings. Specifically, Section 31-35-2-6.5
provides, in relevant part, that “at least ten (10) days before a hearing on a petition or motion
under this chapter . . . the person or entity who filed the petition to terminate the parent-child
2
We observe that the children’s biological father, D.K., voluntarily relinquished his parental rights to
all three children at the commencement of the August 2011 termination hearing. Father does not participate in
this appeal. Consequently, we limit our recitation of the facts to those pertinent solely to Mother’s appeal. The
trial court’s termination order as it relates to Father remains wholly intact and unaffected by our decision today.
5
relationship [here, KCDCS] . . . shall send notice of the review to . . . [t]he child’s parent . . .
.”
“Compliance with the statutory procedure of the juvenile code is mandatory to effect
termination of parental rights.” In re T.W., 831 N.E.2d 1242, 1246 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005).
Although statutory notice “is a procedural precedent that must be performed prior to