Carl D. Jackson, Jr. v. State of Indiana
[…] Bailey v. State, 907 N.E.2d 1003, 1005 (Ind. 2009). “We consider only the evidence supporting the judgment and any reasonable inferences that can be drawn from such evidence.” Id. We will affirm if there is substantial evidence of probative value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. “A person who knowingly or intentionally touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner commits battery . . . .” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(a). The offense is a Class D felony if it results in bodily injury to “a person less than fourteen (14) years of age and is committed by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age.” I.C. § 35-42-2- 9 1(a)(2). Thus, the State was required to demonstrate that Jackson knowingly or intentionally touched A.J. in a rude, insolent, or angry manner, that bodily injury to A.J. resulted, that A.J. was less than fourteen years old, and that Jackson was at least eighteen years old.