Eric D. Smith v. Steve Euler, Melvin Brooks, Marty Sexton, and Jason Jacob
[…] Id. (quoting Wallace v. Rosen, 765 N.E.2d 192, 201 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002)). In addition to bad faith, recovery of attorney fees under App. R. 66(E) is conditioned upon proof of “meritlessness, … frivolity, harassment, vexatiousness, or purpose of delay”. We have defined these terms in a different but substantially similar context. In Fisher v. Estate of Haley, 695 N.E.2d 1022 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998), we considered a request for an award of attorney fees under Ind. Code Ann. § 34-52-1-1 (West, Westlaw through legislation effective March 14, 2012), which states: In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party: (1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party’s claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or (3) litigated the action in bad faith. I.C. § 34-52-1-1(b). This provision established virtually the same criteria for the same award, i.e., attorney fees, albeit under a different statute governing a different stage of litigation.