FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Phelps now
appeals. Additional facts will be supplied where necessary.
1.
Phelps argues that the trial court having juvenile court jurisdiction abused its
discretion by waiving that jurisdiction. In particular, Phelps contends that the State failed to
establish that Phelps was beyond the rehabilitative resources of the juvenile system. Phelps
7
asserts that he presented uncontroverted testimony that facilities were available that could
address Phelps’s problems yet ensure the safety of the community.
Ind. Code Ann. § 31-30-3-2 (West, Westlaw current through legislation effective May
31, 2012) (the Waiver Statute) provides in relevant part as follows:
Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and after full investigation and
hearing, the juvenile court may waive jurisdiction if it find that:
(1) the child is charged with an act that is a felony:
(A) that is heinous or aggravated, with greater weight given to
acts against the person than to acts against property; or
(B) that is a part of a repetitive pattern of delinquent acts, even
though less serious;
(2) the child was at least fourteen (14) years of age when the act
charged was allegedly committed;
(3) there is probable cause to believe that the child committed the act;
(4) the child is beyond rehabilitation under the juvenile justice system; and
(5) it is in the best interests of the safety and welfare of the community that the
child stand trial as an adult.
We review the sufficiency of a particular waiver order in much the same way we review all
sufficiency cases. We will not weigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses.
K.M. v. State, 804 N.E.2d 305 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). We look only to the evidence favorable