FOR PUBLICATION
[…] claims. Id. The Court continued its analysis to determine which claims fell
under the specific language of the clause. Id.
11
Following the Supreme Court’s lead, we and other circuit courts (as
well as many district courts) have held that language similar to that in
Cipollone, and substantially the same as the APHIS preemption provision,
encompasses common law actions. For instance, in Shaw v. Dow Brands,
Inc., 994 F.2d 364 (7th Cir.1993), we were called upon to determine the
scope of the preemption language in the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and
Rodenticide Act (“FIFRA”), 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b). The act stated that
“[s]uch State shall not impose . . . any requirements for labeling or
packaging in addition to or different from those required under this
subchapter.” Id. at 370. With Cipollone as our touchstone, we found that
the Cipollone language of “[n]o requirements or prohibitions” was “just
another way of saying a [s]tate shall not impose . . . any requirements,” and
we therefore held that plaintiff’s strict liability and negligence failure to