FOR PUBLICATION
[…] proof requires the existence of a fact to “be highly probable.” Hardy v. Hardy, 910
N.E.2d 851, 859 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). It need not reveal that “the continued custody of
the parent[] is wholly inadequate for the children’s very survival.” Bester, 839 N.E.2d at
148 (quoting Egly v. Blackford Cnty. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 592 N.E.2d 1232, 1233 (Ind.
1992)). Rather, it is sufficient to show that the children’s emotional and physical
development are threatened by the parent’s custody. Id.
In essence, Father argues that the requirements of I.C. § 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B)(i)
(emphasis added) are disjunctive; a trial court may find that either “[t]here [was] a
reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the
reasons for placement outside the home of the parents [would] not be remedied,” and a
finding of one is independent of a finding of the other. Because the trial court here found
that the conditions that resulted in the children’s removal would not be remedied but did
not find that the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents would not be