In the Matter of the Term. of the Parent-Child Rel. of: D.W., K.K., Ke.K., & L.W. and J.K. v. The Indiana Dept. of Child Services
[…] Hardy v. Hardy, 910 N.E.2d 851, 859 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). It need not reveal that “the continued custody of the parent[] is wholly inadequate for the children’s very survival.” Bester, 839 N.E.2d at 148 (quoting Egly v. Blackford Cnty. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 592 N.E.2d 1232, 1233 (Ind. 1992)). Rather, it is sufficient to show that the children’s emotional and physical development are threatened by the parent’s custody. Id. In essence, Father argues that the requirements of I.C. § 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B)(i) (emphasis added) are disjunctive; a trial court may find that either “[t]here [was] a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents [would] not be remedied,” and a finding of one is independent of a finding of the other.