Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] material fact and entitlement to judgment as a matter of law does the burden shift to the
non-moving party to demonstrate the existence of a genuine determinative factual issue.”
Ashby v. Bar Plan Mut. Ins. Co., 949 N.E.2d 307, 310 (Ind. 2011).
In its motion for summary judgment, Castalia asserted that its mechanic’s lien
takes priority over the Wells Fargo mortgages, which were recorded first, because the
mechanic’s lien related back to when Castalia began performing labor or furnishing
materials in February 2007. Castalia relied on Indiana Code Section 32-28-3-5(b), which
provides in part:
When the statement and notice of intention to hold a lien is
recorded, the lien is created. The recorded lien relates back to
the date the mechanic or other person began to perform the
labor or furnish the materials or machinery. Except as
provided in subsections (c) and (d), a lien created under this
chapter has priority over a lien created after it.
4
On appeal, in addition to challenging the validity of the mechanic’s lien, Wells
Fargo argues that the doctrine of equitable estoppel bars Castalia from asserting that its
mechanic’s lien has priority over Wells Fargo’s mortgages. In response, Castalia argues,