Richard C. Gallops and Patricia A. Gallops v. David Hubbard, Personal Representative of the Estate of Thelma M. Hubbard
[…] In re Estate of Compton, 919 N.E.2d 1181, 1186-87

(Ind. Ct. App. 2010), trans. denied.

        Here, Richard was given a durable power of attorney specifically pertaining to

Thelma’s Bank One accounts. This enabled him to write checks and conduct electronic

banking vis-à-vis these accounts. The record is replete with checks made out to Richard and

electronic withdrawals and purchases with cash back. Some of the checks indicated that they

were for financial services; others contained a notation indicating a loan, yet there is no



        6
            Indiana Code Section 30-5-9-2(b) states that a transfer or transaction is not presumed to be valid or
invalid if it is made by the principal, benefits the principal’s attorney-in-fact, and is “not made by an attorney in
fact acting for the principal under a power of attorney.” (Emphasis added.)

                                                        15
evidence that any such loan was ever repaid. In short, Richard used the power of attorney to

transact banking for his own benefit. Thus, the record supports the trial court’s finding of