Richard C. Gallops and Patricia A. Gallops v. David Hubbard, Personal Representative of the Estate of Thelma M. Hubbard
[…] 2012).


                                               16
        In addressing the attorney’s fees issue, we first note that Indiana generally adheres to

the American rule that a party must pay his own attorney’s fees absent an agreement between

the parties, a statute, or other rule to the contrary. Id. at 458. Here, the parties did not have

an agreement regarding attorney’s fees. With respect to any statutory proscription for

attorney’s fees, we note that subsequent to the transactions giving rise to this cause, the

Indiana General Assembly enacted Indiana Code Section 30-5-9-11, which states, “An

attorney in fact that violates this article is liable to the principal or the principal’s successors

in interest for damages and an amount required to reimburse the principal or the principal’s

successors in interest for the attorney’s fees and costs paid as a result of the violation.”

(Effective July 1, 2009.) Because the transactions at issue occurred before July 1, 2009, the

statute is inapplicable.

        Notwithstanding this statute’s inapplicability, in In re Bender, 844 N.E.2d 170 (Ind.

Ct.