M.O. v. Indiana Dept. of Insurance, Indiana Patient's Compensation Fund
[…] The case was transferred to Monroe County, and the outcome of the case is not provided in the record. 3 deference to a trial court’s legal conclusions. 600 Land, Inc. v. Metro. Bd. of Zoning Appeals of Marion Cnty., 889 N.E.2d 305, 309 (Ind. 2008). We first address whether the trial court established the correct postjudgment interest rate. The parties agree that the applicable interest rate is set by statute, but they disagree as to which statute applies. M.O. contends that Indiana Code section 34-13-3-18 (1998) provides the appropriate rate. That statute provides: (a) A claim or suit settled by, or a judgment rendered against, a governmental entity shall be paid by the governmental entity not later than one hundred eighty (180) days after the date of settlement or judgment, unless there is an appeal, in which case not later than one hundred eighty (180) days after a final decision is rendered. (b) If payment is not made within one hundred eighty (180) days after the date of settlement or judgment, the governmental entity is liable for interest from the date of settlement or judgment at an annual rate of six percent (6%). The governmental entity is liable for interest at that rate and from that date even if the case is appealed, provided the original judgment is upheld. Id. The Fund argues that Indiana Code section 24-4.6-1-101 sets forth the proper rate.