The Kroger Company v. WC Associates, LLC, as successor in interest to Metro Acquisitions, LLC
[…] defaces property of another person without the other person’s consent” commits criminal

mischief. I.C. § 35-43-1-2(a)(1).

       The criminal trespass and criminal conversion statutes include two levels of

criminal intent–knowingly or intentionally. “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’

                                           13
if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-

2(a). “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he

is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(b). The criminal

mischief statute includes a third level of criminal intent–recklessly. “A person engages in

conduct ‘recklessly’ if he engages in the conduct in plain, conscious, and unjustifiable

disregard of harm that might result and the disregard involves a substantial deviation

from acceptable standards of conduct.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(c).

       In the criminal conversion context, we have held that criminal intent is an essential

element to the offense that must be proven. NationsCredit Commercial Corp. v. Grauel

Enterprises, Inc., 703 N.E.2d 1072, 1078 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998), trans. denied. “It is this