Marsha Spurr v. Robert Spurr
[…] Id. 2 We note that Father’s petition alleged that S.S. was emancipated under subsection (a)(3). That provision does not provide for emancipation, but rather indicates the legislature’s determination of conditions under which a parent’s support obligations terminate. See Sexton v. Sedlak, 946 N.E.2d 1177, 1187 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011) (noting that “[t]he real question addressed by the trial court … is not whether T.S. is emancipated, but rather whether the requirements of Section 31-16-6-6(a)(3) for termination of child support are satisfied”), trans. denied. 5 Subsection (a)(1) provides that: The duty to support a child under this chapter ceases when the child becomes twenty-one (21) years of age unless any of the following conditions occurs: (1) The child is emancipated before becoming twenty-one (21) years of age. In this case the child support, except for the educational needs outlined in section 2(a)(1) of this chapter, terminates at the time of emancipation, although an order for educational needs may continue in effect until further order of the court. I.C. § 31-16-6-6(a)(1). Subsection (b) elaborates upon the required showing for a finding of emancipation under (a)(1), and provides: For purposes of determining if a child is emancipated under subsection (a)(1), if the court finds that the child: (1) is on active duty in the United States armed services; (2) has married; or (3) is not under the care or control of: (A) either parent; or (B) an individual or agency approved by the court; the court shall find the child emancipated and terminate the child support. I.C. § 31-16-6-6(b). The Indiana Supreme Court has interpreted Section 31-16-6-6(b)(3) to mean that “emancipation requires that (1) the child initiate the action putting itself outside the parents’ control and (2) the child in fact be self-supporting.”