FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] Abernathy’s argument to the contrary is an invitation to reweigh the evidence, which we may
not do. See Prime Mort. USA, Inc., 885 N.E.2d at 656 (appellate court may not reweigh the
4
evidence when trial court makes findings of fact). Accordingly, we hold the trial court did
not err when it determined the amount to award Abernathy as damages for breach of contract.
2. Damages for Conversion
In his complaint, Abernathy asserted, “Pursuant to Indiana Code 34-24-3-1, Abernathy
is entitled to treble damages and attorney’s fees as a result of Defendants’ conversion.”
(App. at 16.) Ind. Code § 34-24-3-1 states, in relevant part:
If a person . . . suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 34-43, IC
35-42-3-3, IC 34-42-3-4, or IC 35-45-9, the person may bring a civil action
against the person who caused the loss for the following:
(1) An amount not to exceed three (3) times:
(A) the actual damages of the person suffering the loss
***
(2) The costs of the action.
(3) A reasonable attorney’s fee.
The statute also allows the plaintiff to receive damages for travel expenses, compensation for
loss of time, compensation for plaintiff’s employees and agents used to pursue the action, and
“[a]ll other reasonable costs of collection.” (Id.) A person commits criminal conversion