Donald E. White v. Susan A. White
[…] Given the massive disparity in earnings and earning potential that exists, we conclude that an uneven division of the martial estate is fully justified, 7 with or without a finding of dissipation. Any error the trial court may have made in this regard can only be considered harmless. II. Whether the Trial Court Abused its Discretion in Ordering Spousal Maintenance Indiana Code section 31-15-7-2 (2007) provides, in relevant part, as follows: A court may make the following findings concerning maintenance: (1) If the court finds a spouse to be physically or mentally incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated spouse to support himself or herself is materially affected, the court may find that maintenance for the spouse is necessary during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the court. We have stated the following regarding review of spousal maintenance awarded due to physical or mental incapacitation: The trial court has discretionary power to award maintenance.