Jason Myers v. State of Indiana
[…] visual impairment, and broken tooth).

       On January 25, 2011, the first day of the scheduled jury trial, Myers filed a motion to

dismiss counts III, IV, and V on double jeopardy grounds. Myers also filed a Notice of

Defense of Prosecutorial Vindictiveness and requested a continuance of trial. The State did

not object to a continuance, and trial was rescheduled to April 2011. On March 11, 2011, the

State amended its five-count information, changing the cited statute for the four aggravated

battery counts from Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1.5(1), which alleges “serious permanent

impairment” to subsection 1.5(2), which alleges “protracted loss or impairment of the

function of a bodily member or organ.”

       The trial court conducted a hearing on March 14, 2011 and denied Myers’s motion to

dismiss and Myers’s claim of prosecutorial vindictiveness. The trial court also ordered that

the State condense the four aggravated battery charges (Counts II, III, IV and V) into one