Jason Myers v. State of Indiana
[…] Subsection 2, protracted loss or impairment. The April 4 amendment, which Myers now

alleges changed the entire theory of the case, only replaced a handwritten numeral “2” with a

typewritten numeral “2.” Id. at 46, 51.


                                             9
       In his brief, Myers relies upon Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5(b), which permits

amendment to charging information up to thirty days before the omnibus date. However, the

April 4 amendment at issue clearly was not an amendment of substance; it was an

amendment to form, governed by Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5(c), which states:

       Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may, at any time before,
       during, or after the trial, permit an amendment to the indictment or information
       in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does not
       prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.

Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5(c).

       We acknowledge that the State’s circuitous charging pattern of the aggravated battery

count – which began under Subsection 2, was amended to Subsection 1, and reverted back to

Subsection 2 – was not a model in clarity or procedure.