Jason Myers v. State of Indiana
[…] order for more specificity, the State filed an amended charging information that essentially

divided the aggravated battery charge into four separate counts, naming a separate injury in

each one. However, in addition to separating out the counts, that September amended

charging information alleged that Myers knowingly inflicted injury on Wilson that “caused

serious permanent disfigurement” contrary to Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1.5(1)

(“Subsection 1”). Id. at 26. Thus, the element changed from “protracted loss” language of

Subsection 2, to “permanent disfigurement” of Subsection 1. However, on March 11, 2011,

still almost one month before trial, the State amended the aggravated battery charges yet

again, to allege a violation of Subsection 2, i.e., that Myers caused “protracted loss or

impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ,” which was what the July 2010

original charging information had alleged. A few days later, on March 15, 2011, the State

condensed the four separate aggravated battery counts into one, still alleging a violation of

Subsection 2, protracted loss or impairment.