Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] unrepresented by counsel. See Zimmerman v. Hanks, 766 N.E.2d 752, 758 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2002). The trial court did not err in not conducting a jury trial on Mikel’s small
claims complaint.
II. Appointment of Counsel
Next, Mikel argues the trial court erred in denying his motion for the appointment
of counsel. Indiana Code Section 34-10-1-1 provides, “An indigent person who does not
have sufficient means to prosecute or defend an action may apply to the court in which
the action is intended to be brought, or is pending, for leave to prosecute or defend as an
indigent person.” Indiana Code Section 34-10-1-2 provides in part:
(b) If the court is satisfied that a person who makes an
application described in section 1 of this chapter does not
have sufficient means to prosecute or defend the action, the
court:
(1) shall admit the applicant to prosecute or defend
as an indigent person; and
(2) may, under exceptional circumstances, assign
an attorney to defend or prosecute the cause.
6
(c) The factors that a court may consider under subsection
(b)(2) include the following:
(1) The likelihood of the applicant prevailing on the
merits of the applicant’s claim or defense.
(2) The applicant’s ability to investigate and
present the applicant’s claims or defenses without an
attorney, given the type and complexity of the facts
and legal issues in the action.
(d) The court shall deny an application made under section
1 of this chapter if the court determines any of the following:
(1) The applicant failed to make a diligent effort to
obtain an attorney before filing the application.
(2) The applicant is unlikely to prevail on the
applicant’s claim or defense.
Prior to 2002, the statute governing the appointment of counsel in civil cases
simply provided that if an applicant was indigent and lacked “sufficient means to
prosecute or defend the action, the court shall . . . assign an attorney to defend or
prosecute the cause.” I.C. § 34-10-1-2 (2001). The statute did not limit the appointment
of counsel in civil cases to “extraordinary circumstances,” nor did it require the applicant
to “make a diligent effort to obtain an attorney before filing the application.” Still, cases