John Morse, M.D. v. Jeffrey Wayne Davis
[…] In Tudder, we concluded that our opinion in Dickey v. Long, 575 N.E.2d 339 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991), aff’d 591 N.E.2d 1010 (Ind. 1992), was dispositive. In Dickey, the panel resolved a question of fact which did not require an expert opinion in issuing its opinion and the trial court admitted the panel opinion into evidence. On appeal, plaintiff argued that the opinion should not have been admitted because the panel had exceeded its statutory authority by issuing an expert opinion on a question of fact not requiring expert opinion. The court held that the opinion was properly admitted because I.C. 16-9.5- 9-9 [now Indiana Code Section 34-18-10-23] states that “[a]ny report of the expert opinion reached by the medical review panel shall be admissible as evidence in any action subsequently brought by the claimant . . . .” The court also noted that the statute, by providing that the panel’s opinion shall 14 not be conclusive, that either party shall have the right to call as a witness any member of the panel, and that the member must appear and testify, protects a claimant who wants to attack the efficacy