Jarrad L. Mastin v. State of Indiana
[…] Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007). In so doing, we do not assess witness credibility or reweigh the evidence. Id. We will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. To prove the Class B felonies, as charged, the State was required to show that Mastin performed sexual intercourse with K.M., a child under fourteen years of age. Ind. Code § 35- 42-4-3(a). Sexual intercourse is “an act that includes any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.” Ind. Code § 35-41-1-26. The statute defining sexual intercourse does not require that the vagina be penetrated, only that the female sex organ be penetrated. Short v. State, 564 N.E.2d 553, 559 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991).