FOR PUBLICATION
[…] ANSI A92.2, which was a standard that applied to any truck with an aerial device, such as
Truck 32.
Although ANSI standards are not government standards or regulations, at all relevant
times for this case, OSHA regulations provided, “Unless otherwise provided in this section,
aerial devices acquired on or after July 1, 1975, shall be designed and constructed in
conformance with the applicable requirements of . . . [ANSI A92.2] . . ., including appendix,
which is incorporated by reference as specified in § 1910.6.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.67(b)(1).
13
The referenced section 1910.6 stated, “The standards of . . . organizations which are not
agencies of the U.S. Government which are incorporated by reference in this Part, have the
same force and effect as other standards in this Part.” 29 C.F.R. §1910.67(a)(1). Thus,
because OSHA regulations require compliance with ANSI standards for lift trucks, Terex
argues that it is entitled to the statutory presumption. We do not agree.
As was the case above regarding state of the art evidence, for evidence of compliance