FOR PUBLICATION
[…] operation of the aerial device the operator shall wear a body belt or harness and be connected to the aerial
device with a lanyard at the platform position.” Defendant‟s Ex. M p. 22. As for interior steps, it seems
entirely possible that ANSI considered them but rejected them as unsafe, given the following provision: “The
operator shall not use railings, planks, ladders or any other device in or on the work platform for achieving
additional working height or reach.” Defendant‟s Ex. M p. 22 (emphasis added).
5
Tennessee Code section 29-28-104(a) provides as follows:
Compliance by a manufacturer or seller with any federal or state statute or administrative
regulation existing at the time a product was manufactured and prescribing standards for
design, inspection, testing, manufacture, labeling, warning or instructions for use of a product,
shall raise a rebuttable presumption that the product is not in an unreasonably dangerous
condition in regard to matters covered by these standards.
17
manufacturer would have installed an interior step in the bucket whether ANSI A92.2
mandated it or not. As the Colorado Supreme Court has stated,
a product may be in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user
or consumer notwithstanding the supplier‟s compliance with a safety