FOR PUBLICATION
[…] regulations. Their point of contention is the exact language that must be included in the
deed in lieu of foreclosure agreement and whether the language used accomplishes their
joint purpose of ensuring that Dyer is not held personally liable for any deficiency.
Accordingly, we must determine whether GMAC’s deed in lieu of foreclosure agreement
precludes personal liability of Dyer under federal law and HUD regulations. The trial
court agreed with Dyer, but we agree with GMAC.
Federal law provides protection to defaulting borrowers with FHA-insured loans
with HUD’s Loss Mitigation Program. 12 U.S.C.A. § 1715u(a) (Supp. 2011) provides
that upon default or imminent default, “mortgagees shall engage in loss mitigation
actions for the purpose of providing an alternative to foreclosure (including but not
limited to actions such as . . . deeds in lieu of foreclosure . . . .”). In addition, 24 C.F.R. §
203.501 (2011) provides that “[m]ortgagees must consider the comparative effects of
9
their elective servicing actions, and must take those appropriate actions which can