FOR PUBLICATION
[…] precludes personal liability of Dyer under federal law and HUD regulations. The trial
court agreed with Dyer, but we agree with GMAC.
Federal law provides protection to defaulting borrowers with FHA-insured loans
with HUD’s Loss Mitigation Program. 12 U.S.C.A. § 1715u(a) (Supp. 2011) provides
that upon default or imminent default, “mortgagees shall engage in loss mitigation
actions for the purpose of providing an alternative to foreclosure (including but not
limited to actions such as . . . deeds in lieu of foreclosure . . . .”). In addition, 24 C.F.R. §
203.501 (2011) provides that “[m]ortgagees must consider the comparative effects of
9
their elective servicing actions, and must take those appropriate actions which can
reasonably be expected to generate the smallest financial loss to the Department. Such
actions include, but are not limited to, deeds in lieu of foreclosure under § 203.357 . . . .”
24 C.F.R. § 203.357 (2011), in turn, sets forth the requirements for a deed in lieu of
foreclosure:
(a) Mortgagors owning one property. In lieu of instituting or completing a
foreclosure, the mortgagee may acquire property from one other than a