FOR PUBLICATION
[…] reasonably discovered the transfer. Consequently, Hair’s fraudulent conveyance crossclaim
is time-barred.
Timing issues notwithstanding, a fraudulent conveyance is a contract for the sale or
conveyance of property with intent to hinder or delay creditors. Edwards v. Haverstick, 53
Ind. 348, 351 (1876). Such a conveyance “is illegal as to creditors only. As between the
parties, and as to all others than creditors, it is legal and valid, and can be enforced in all of
its terms as any other contract.” Id. Indiana Code Section 32-18-2-18(a) states, “A transfer
or an obligation is not voidable under Section 14(1) of this chapter against a person who took
in good faith and for a reasonable equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or
obligee.” As discussed in detail below, Schellenberger is a BFP and thus is not subject to
avoidance of the transfer of the Talbott Street Property from the Adejares to the Land Trust.
Lawyers Title’s search of the chain of title on behalf of Schellenberger did not require