FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Szakaly, 544 N.E.2d at 492.
On April 24, 2006, Hair, acting as crossclaimant in Homecomings’ foreclosure action
against Sharon Adejare on the Alabama Street Property, obtained a money judgment against
the Adajares. The question is when that judgment became a lien on the Talbott Street
Property. “Courts cannot create judgment liens.” Sullivan State Bank v. First Nat’l Bank, 82
Ind. App. 419, 146 N.E.2d 403, 405 (1925). Instead, they are purely statutory, and the lien’s
very existence is dependent upon compliance with the statutory requirements. Id. at 405-06.
Indiana Code Section 34-55-9-2 provides in part, “All final judgments for the recovery of
money … constitute a lien upon real estate … in the county where the judgment has been
duly entered and indexed in the judgment docket as provided by law … after the time the
judgment was entered and indexed[.]” (Emphases added.)
Here, the Adejares conveyed the Talbott Street Property and three other parcels to the
Land Trust during the pendency of Homecomings’ action against Sharon. Although
Homecomings’ 2006 judgment against Sharon could be found in the county records