Becky Schaffer v. State of Indiana
[…] State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind. 2007) (citations, emphasis, and quotations omitted). Inconsistencies in witness testimony go to the weight and credibility of the testimony, “the resolution of which is within the province of the trier of fact.” Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d 816, 818 (Ind. 1995). Upon review, appellate courts do not reweigh the evidence or assess the credibility of the witnesses. Stewart v. State, 768 N.E.2d 433, 435 (Ind. 2002). A. Class A Misdemeanor Domestic Battery Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1.3 provides in relevant part that: (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally touches an individual who: (1) is or was a spouse of the other person; (2) is or was living as if a spouse of the other person as provided in subsection (c); or (3) has a child in common with the other person; in a rude, insolent, or angry manner that results in bodily injury to the person described in subdivision (1), (2), or (3) commits domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor. Indiana Code section 35-41-1-4 defines bodily injury as “any impairment of physical condition, including physical pain.” Scratches, bruises, and red marks are sufficient to establish bodily injury. See Hanic v. State, 406 N.E.2d 335, 337-38 (Ind. Ct.