Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] court’s action is clearly erroneous and against the logic and effect of the
facts and circumstances before the court or the reasonable, probable, and
actual inferences that can be drawn therefrom. Hence, the juvenile court is
accorded wide latitude and great flexibility in its dealings with juveniles.
J.S. v. State, 881 N.E.2d 26, 28 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (internal citations omitted).
Although the juvenile court is given wide latitude and great flexibility in
determining the disposition of a delinquent child, its discretion is circumscribed by
statute. Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6 provides, inter alia, that “[i]f consistent with the
safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a
dispositional decree that . . . is . . . in the least restrictive (most family like) and most
appropriate setting available” and “provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by
the child’s parent . . . .” Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6(1)(A), (5).
The record reveals that the juvenile court gave J.R.T. several opportunities to
reform his behavior. J.R.T., however, demonstrated a number of behavioral problems