Michael Woodson v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 7.1-5-1-3 (2005), “[i]t is a Class B misdemeanor for a person to be in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication caused by the person’s use of alcohol[.]” Woodson does not deny that he was in a public place; instead, he claims that the State did not prove that he was intoxicated. We disagree. Indiana Code section 9-13-2-86 (2004) defines “intoxicated” as “under the influence of alcohol . . . so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.” See Fought v. State, 898 N.E.2d 447, 451 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (citing Indiana Code section 9-13-2-86 in discussion of sufficiency of evidence supporting public intoxication conviction).