Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] decision will be disturbed as being contrary to law. Id.
Ineffective Assistance of Appellate Counsel
Vickers argues that Stone was ineffective for failing to raise and argue the issue of
whether or not the trial court followed proper procedure to determine Vickers‟s competency
to stand trial. The State argues that Stone was not ineffective for not challenging this
procedure because the trial court never had concerns about Vickers‟s competency to stand
trial, and thus the statutory protections were never triggered.
Indiana Code Section 35-36-3-1 states that:
(a) If at any time before the final submission of any criminal case to the court
or the jury trying the case, the court has reasonable grounds for believing that
the defendant lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the
preparation of a defense, the court shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to
determine whether the defendant has that ability. The court shall appoint two
(2) or three (3) competent, disinterested:
8
(1) psychiatrists;
(2) psychologists endorsed by the Indiana state board or examiners in
psychology as health service providers in psychology; or
(3) physicians;
who have expertise in determining competency.
To establish a violation of the Sixth Amendment right to effective assistance of