Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] So we‟ll enter a not guilty on Count One.
Transcript at 29.
3
most favorably to the trial court‟s ruling. Id. We affirm the conviction unless “no
reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable
doubt.” Id. (quoting Jenkins v. State, 726 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind. 2000)). It is not
necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Id. at
147. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to
support the verdict. Id.
The offense of disorderly conduct is governed by Ind. Code § 35-45-1-3, which
provides “[a] person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally . . . makes unreasonable
noise and continues to do so after being asked to stop . . . commits disorderly conduct, a
Class B misdemeanor.”3 Thus, to convict Yates of disorderly conduct as a class B
misdemeanor, the State needed to prove that Yates recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally
made unreasonable noise and continued to do so after being asked to stop.