Karyl Pogue v. Kim Rawlings and Deborah S. Rawlings
[…] In essence, Pogue asks us to hold that the Rawlingses‟ failure to provide a disclosure form is, by itself, grounds for rescission under the reasoning in Vanderwier. But, as the Rawlingses correctly point out, Indiana Code Section 32-21-5-10 expressly states that “[a]fter closing, the failure of the owner to deliver a disclosure statement form to the buyer does not by itself invalidate a real estate transaction.” Further, a misrepresentation or omission in a disclosure form, which may support a fraud claim, is not equivalent to providing no form at all. We find Vanderwier inapposite here. Pogue also contends, without citation to the record, that the evidence shows that Mr.