Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Sales Disclosure Form if the seller has actual knowledge of the defect.” 937 N.E.2d at 7.
Thus, in Hizer, we concluded that Indiana Code Chapter 32-21-5 “abrogates any
interpretation of the common law that might allow sellers to make written
6
misrepresentations with impunity regarding the items that must be disclosed to the buyer
on the Sales Disclosure Form[.]” Id.
In essence, Pogue asks us to hold that the Rawlingses‟ failure to provide a
disclosure form is, by itself, grounds for rescission under the reasoning in Vanderwier.
But, as the Rawlingses correctly point out, Indiana Code Section 32-21-5-10 expressly
states that “[a]fter closing, the failure of the owner to deliver a disclosure statement form
to the buyer does not by itself invalidate a real estate transaction.” Further, a
misrepresentation or omission in a disclosure form, which may support a fraud claim, is
not equivalent to providing no form at all. We find Vanderwier inapposite here.
Pogue also contends, without citation to the record, that the evidence shows that
Mr.