Paternity of C.S.: M.R. v. R.S.
[…] Barnhill’s updated

custody evaluation. She argues that the updated evaluation was based upon three-hour

telephone conversations with Father and Mother that added no value to the original

evaluation.




4
  Father argues that the statute applies only when a parent is “deployed or transferred to a station where
dependents cannot follow [or where] that parent is unable to provide care for a child in his or her custody
during that time.” Father’s Br. at 11. Some states have explicitly stated this qualifier. See e.g., Ga. Code
Ann. § 19-9-3(i) (stating that no final order of modification may be entered earlier than ninety days after
the end of parent’s deployment, where “deployment” is defined by Ga. Code Ann. § 19-9-6(2) to mean
“military service . . . for which a parent is required to report unaccompanied by family members”). We
need not address this portion of Father’s argument, and we leave the issue for another day.

                                                    12
       We first note that Mother has not shown that she objected to the trial court’s use of

the evaluation.