Paternity of C.S.: M.R. v. R.S.
[…] In

short, C.S.’s academic needs and abilities have substantially changed, and he has reached

an age and developmental stage that warrants a change in physical custody. Also, as the

trial court concludes, such a change is clearly in C.S.’s best interests.

2.     Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21.3

       Mother contends that the trial court erred by considering factors directly related to




                                               9
her relocation as result of her active duty military service.3 Mother cites Indiana Code
section 31-17-2-21.3 in support of her contention.

        Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21.3 provides:

        (a) A court may not consider a parent’s absence or relocation due to active
        duty service as a factor in determining custody or permanently modifying a
        child custody order.

        (b) If a court temporarily modifies a custody order due to a parent’s active
        duty service, the order temporarily modifying the custody order terminates
        automatically not later than ten (10) days after the date the parent notifies
        the temporary custodian in writing that the parent has returned from active
        duty service. This subsection does not prevent a court from modifying a
        child custody order as provided under this article after a parent returns from
        active duty service.

        Generally, “in construing a statute we will only interpret a statute that is

ambiguous.” Comm’r of Labor v. An Island, LLC, 948 N.E.2d 1189, 1191 (Ind. Ct. App.

2011) (quoting In re Estate of Inlow, 735 N.E.2d 240, 251 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000)), trans.

denied.