IN RE THE ADOPTION OF T.L., Minor Child, ) court of appeals and
[…] 1
Despite the fact the trial court and the parties treated the decision as one granting DCS‟ and Foster Parents‟
motion to dismiss, the decision was premised on the merits of Brother‟s petition to finalize his adoption of T.L.
and we will review it as such.
5
appeal and this ensuing Motion.
5. Both Indiana statute and the Indiana Supreme Court required
compliance with the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children
[ICPC] as a prerequisite to an adoption of a child who is a ward of this
state and who will be place [sic] in a state other than Indiana for
adoption. Ind. Code § 31-28-4-1(a) (article II) provides “A sending
agency may not send, bring or cause to be sent or brought into any other
party state a child for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a
possible adoption unless the sending agency complied with each
requirement under article III and with the receiving state‟s laws
governing the placement of children []” The Interstate Compact further
provides that the “child shall not be sent, brought, or caused to be sent
or brought into the receiving state until the appropriate public
authorities in the receiving state shall notify the sending agency, in