Harry Kaufmann Motorcars, Inc. v. Schumaker Performance, Inc.
[…] state where the judgment was rendered. Id. A judgment which is void in the
       state where it was rendered is also void in Indiana. Id.

GIW Indus., Inc. v. Patriot Materials, Inc., 926 N.E.2d 491, 494-95 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010).

Therefore, in order to prevail, Schumaker was required to establish that the Wisconsin court

lacked jurisdiction in rendering its verdict under Wisconsin law.

                           A. The Wisconsin Long-Arm Statute

       Turning to Wisconsin law, Wisconsin‟s long-arm statute, enacted in Wisconsin Statute

section 801.05, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

       A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction
       over a person served in an action pursuant to [section] 801.11 under any of the
       following circumstances:
                                            ****
       (5) Local services, goods or contracts. In any action which:
                                            ****
       (e) Relates to goods, documents of title, or other things of value actually
       received by the plaintiff in this state from the defendant without regard to
       where delivery to carrier occurred.

                                                4
(emphasis added).

       The Wisconsin Court of Appeals has held that the court must make two inquiries in

interpreting Wisconsin Statute section 801.05(5)(e) to determine whether personal

jurisdiction exists over a nonresident defendant.