FOR PUBLICATION
[…] In assessing a collateral attack on a foreign judgment, we apply the law of the
state where the judgment was rendered. Id. A judgment which is void in the
state where it was rendered is also void in Indiana. Id.
GIW Indus., Inc. v. Patriot Materials, Inc., 926 N.E.2d 491, 494-95 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010).
Therefore, in order to prevail, Schumaker was required to establish that the Wisconsin court
lacked jurisdiction in rendering its verdict under Wisconsin law.
A. The Wisconsin Long-Arm Statute
Turning to Wisconsin law, Wisconsin‟s long-arm statute, enacted in Wisconsin Statute
section 801.05, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction
over a person served in an action pursuant to [section] 801.11 under any of the
following circumstances:
****
(5) Local services, goods or contracts. In any action which:
****
(e) Relates to goods, documents of title, or other things of value actually
received by the plaintiff in this state from the defendant without regard to
where delivery to carrier occurred.
4
(emphasis added).
The Wisconsin Court of Appeals has held that the court must make two inquiries in
interpreting Wisconsin Statute section 801.05(5)(e) to determine whether personal
jurisdiction exists over a nonresident defendant. Capitol Fixture and Woodworking Grp. v.