FOR PUBLICATION
[…] the same credit, validity, and effect, in every other court of the United States,
which it had in the state where it was pronounced.” Gardner v. Pierce, 838
N.E.2d 546, 550 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). Indiana has codified this notion at
1
Initially, we note that it is unclear from the record whether HKM is appealing the trial court‟s
amended order granting Schumaker‟s motion to dismiss or the denial of its motion to correct error. However,
regardless of from which order HKM now appeals, we conclude that the Wisconsin court had personal
jurisdiction over Schumaker.
3
Indiana Code section 34–39–4–3, which provides that records and judicial
proceedings from courts in other states “shall have full faith and credit given to
them in any court in Indiana as by law or usage they have in the courts in
which they originated.” Full faith and credit commands deference to the
judgments of foreign courts, and “the judgment of a sister state, regular and
complete upon its face, is prima facie valid.” Id.
A judgment of a foreign court is, however, open to collateral attack for