Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.‖ Id. In this review, we accept
findings of fact unless clearly erroneous, but we accord no deference to conclusions of
law. Id. The post-conviction court is the sole judge of the weight of the evidence and the
credibility of witnesses. Id.
I.
The first issue is whether the post-conviction court erred in finding that Marzini’s
plea of guilty was knowingly and voluntarily entered. In his petition for post-conviction
relief, Marzini argued that his ―guilty plea was accepted in violation of I.C. 35-35-3-3‖2
2
Ind. Code § 35-35-3-3 provides in part:
(a) No plea agreement may be made by the prosecuting attorney to a court on a
felony charge except:
(1) in writing; and
4
and that he ―relied upon the State’s promise of sentencing which was never (1) Filed with
the court, and (2) Never entered before [he] entered his plea of guilty.‖ Appellant’s
Supplemental Appendix at 93. Marzini argued that ―[t]he failure of the trial court to
advise [him] that the State had filed no written recommendation as required by statute
made the defendant’s plea of guilty involuntary.‖ Id. Marzini also argued that the State
failed to abide by the original terms of the plea agreement.
The court’s January 21, 2011 order denying Marzini’s petition for post-conviction
relief included the following findings and conclusions:
11. In the instant case, [Marzini] contends that his conviction should be
set aside because his plea of guilty was not made knowingly and
voluntarily because the agreement between himself and the State
regarding sentencing was not reduced to writing and filed with the
trial court. Further, [Marzini] contends that the court erred in failing
to advise him that no written plea had been filed, and that the State
failed to abide by the terms of its promise that it would recommend
that the sentence imposed would not exceed thirty-five (35) years.
12. In support of his argument, [Marzini] offered the testimony of his
trial attorney, Robert W. Miller. Attorney Miller testified that there
was no written plea agreement; however, [he] confirmed that the
State orally agreed that if [Marzini] entered a plea of guilty, the State
(2) before the defendant enters a plea of guilty.
The plea agreement shall be shown as filed, and if its contents indicate that the
prosecuting attorney anticipates that the defendant intends to enter a plea of
guilty to a felony charge, the court shall order the presentence report required by
IC 35-38-1-8 and may hear evidence on the plea agreement.
*****
(c) A plea agreement in a misdemeanor case may be submitted orally to the court.
*****