Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] factors, the trial court sentenced Haugh to one year at the Department of Correction and
one year at Lake County Community Corrections, for an aggregate sentence of two years.
Haugh now appeals.
Discussion and Decision
Haugh makes two arguments on appeal: (1) whether the trial court erred in
denying the motion to withdraw his guilty plea and (2) whether the two-year sentence
imposed is inappropriate in light of the nature of the offense and his character.
I. Motion to Withdraw Guilty Plea
Whether a trial court should grant a motion to withdraw a guilty plea is governed
by Indiana Code § 35-35-1-4(b), which provides:
4
After entry of a plea of guilty . . . but before imposition of sentence, the
court may allow the defendant by motion to withdraw his plea . . . for any
fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by
reliance upon the defendant’s plea . . . . The ruling of the court on the
motion shall be reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of discretion.
However, the court shall allow the defendant to withdraw his plea . . .
whenever the defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to
correct a manifest injustice.