Angela C. Garrett v. State of Indiana
[…] There was a serious evidentiary dispute as to whether Garrett merely possessed methamphetamine or also intended to deliver it. Therefore, the instruction on possession should have been given. In Porter v. State, 671 N.E.2d 152, 154 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996), trans. denied, the State charged Porter with attempted murder and the trial court denied his request for an instruction on battery with a deadly weapon. We determined there was a serious evidentiary dispute 5 Ind. Code Ann. § 35-48-4-6.1 provides, in pertinent part: “A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses methamphetamine (pure or adulterated) commits possession of methamphetamine.” 6 This appears incorrect. See Burgin v. State, 431 N.E.2d 864, 866 (Ind. Ct. App. 1982) (the existence of a valid prescription is an exception to, not an element of, the possession statute) (addressing Ind.