People v. Lopez CA5
[…] (§ 1259; see, e.g., People v. Harris (1981) 28 Cal.3d 935, 956.) We will address the issue without deciding whether an objection should have been made. Section 25 and CALCRIM No. 3450 As noted earlier, “Insanity, under California law, means that at the time the offense was committed, the defendant was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature of his act or of distinguishing right from wrong.” (People v. Hernandez, supra, 22 Cal.4th at pp. 520-521.) The statutory definition of insanity is provided in section 25, subdivision (b), which provides, in relevant part: “In any criminal proceeding, … in which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is entered, this defense shall be found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense.”