People v. Lopez CA5
[…] The instruction was therefore applicable under the evidence presented and argued by the prosecution and we reject Lopez’s argument to the contrary. Finally, Lopez argues the exclusion of personality disorders from the definition of insanity for the purpose of the legal defense under section 29.8 is unconstitutional. The crux of Lopez’s argument is that section 29.8 precludes an insanity defense based on a personality disorder even if that disorder renders a person legally insane under the provision of section 25, which states, in relevant part, that a person may be found not guilty by reason of insanity “only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense.” (§ 25, subd. (b).) Lopez’s argument is without merit. When read together, sections 25 and 29.8 are not inconsistent.