State of Indiana ex rel. Family and Social Services Administration v. Estate of Phillip Roy
[…] As the title suggests, Chapter 7 deals primarily with the process of opening an estate. For instance, the Chapter’s sections cover such subjects as producing the will for probate, listing the required contents of the petition to open the estate, identifying the required notices, and contesting of a will. Section 15.1 is sub-titled “Determination of Intestacy; presentation of will for probate; time limits; sale of property.” FSSA’s position is that Subsection 15.1(b), at most, imposes limitations upon an executor or administrator who desires, without court order, to unilaterally sell estate real property to pay debts of the estate; it maintains that the Subsection does not impose limitations upon a trial court’s