State of Indiana ex rel. Family and Social Services Administration v. Estate of Phillip Roy
[…] Id. at 1, 11. Rather, they appear to be arguments in support of the trial court’s determination that the FSSA’s lien against the real estate was not valid – a determination that is not being challenged on appeal by FSSA. Indeed, FSSA has conceded that its lien is not valid, and it 7 does not ask us to reverse the trial court’s finding in that regard.5 The Estate argues that, in the absence of a valid lien, the Estate is prevented under Indiana Code section 29-1-7-15.1(b) from selling the real estate in order to pay off this Medicaid debt. That statute reads: No real estate situate in Indiana of which any person may die seized shall be sold by the executor or administrator of the deceased person’s estate to pay any debt or obligation of the deceased person, which is not a lien of record in the county in which the real estate is situate, or to pay any costs of administration of any decedent’s estate, unless letters testamentary or of administration upon the decedent’s estate are taken out within five (5) months after the decedent’s death. Because an estate was not opened within five months, the Estate argues that Co-Personal Representatives are prevented from selling Roy’s real estate and using the proceeds or a portion thereof, to pay FSSA’s claim. We disagree.