State of Indiana ex rel. Family and Social Services Administration v. Estate of Phillip Roy
[…] My conclusion is that because Subsection 15.1(b) says an executor or administrator cannot sell real property to satisfy a debt under certain circumstances, that necessarily means a trial court cannot order an executor or administrator to sell real property under those very same circumstances. Otherwise, Subsection 15.1(b) merely prohibits what generally is already prohibited, the unilateral sale of real property by an estate executor or administrator. 8 A comparison of the Burns Annotated and West Annotated versions of the Indiana Code reveals that West has titled Section 29-1-7-15.1, “Determination of intestacy; presentation of will for probate; time limits; sale of property,” while Burns has titled the same statute, “Time limit for probate and administration.” 13 Third, the majority expresses concern that enforcing the five-month time limit in Subsection 15.1(b) would provide an incentive to delay the opening of an estate until that time passed.