Miranda Herbert v. Steven Herbert
[…] Under Chapter 2.2, there are two ways to object to

a proposed relocation under the relocation chapter: a motion to modify a custody order,

Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-1(b), and a motion to prevent relocation of the child, Ind. Code §

31-17-2.2-5(a). Baxendale v. Raich, 878 N.E.2d 1252, 1256 n.5 (Ind. 2008). While

Father filed a Verified Motion to Prevent Relocation, to Modify Custody, and to Order a

Custody Evaluation, the hearing and the court‟s order addressed only the issue of
                                       4
Mother‟s relocation. Accordingly, we review Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5.1 Under Ind.

Code § 31-17-2.2-5(c), Mother was required to prove that “the proposed relocation is

made in good faith and for a legitimate reason.” “If this burden is met, the nonrelocating

individual must prove that „the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the

child.‟”2 Baxendale, 878 N.E.2d at 1256 n.5 (quoting Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(d)).