Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). We view the evidence most favorable to the judgment and the
reasonable inferences therefrom and will affirm the conviction if there is substantial
evidence of probative value from which a reasonable fact-finder could find the defendant
guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. A conviction may be based upon circumstantial
evidence alone. Fought v. State, 898 N.E.2d 447, 450 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). Reversal is
appropriate only when reasonable persons would not be able to form inferences as to each
material element of the offense. Id.
B. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Indiana Code section 7.1-5-1-3 states that “[i]t is a Class B misdemeanor for a
person to be in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication caused
by the person’s use of alcohol or a controlled substance.” Intoxication is defined as being
under the influence of alcohol and/or a controlled substance “so that there is an impaired
condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.”
Ind. Code § 9-13-2-86. “Impairment can be established by evidence of (1) the