FOR PUBLICATION
[…] private right of action and that, even if it does, Ogden did not properly exhaust his
administrative remedies as required under the WBL before seeking judicial review.
Second, the trial court concluded that Ogden does not have a cause of action under
common law. We will address the issue of exhaustion of administrative remedies under
the WBL and Ogden’s common law claim, but we will not address the issue of whether
the WBL creates a private right of action, as we determine that Ogden improperly failed
to exhaust his administrative remedies.
A. The Whistleblower Law
The WBL is codified at I.C. § 4-15-10-4 and provides that:
(a) Any employee may report in writing the existence of:
(1) a violation of a federal law or regulation;
(2) a violation of a state law or rule;
(3) a violation of an ordinance of a political subdivision (as defined in
[I.C. §] 36-1-2-13); or
(4) the misuse of public resources;
to a supervisor or to the inspector general.
(b) for having made a report under subsection (a), the employee making the
report may not:
(1) be dismissed from employment;
13
(2) have salary increases or employment related benefits withheld;
(3) be transferred or reassigned;
(4) be denied a promotion the employee otherwise would have received;
or
(5) be demoted.
(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), an employee must make a
reasonable attempt to ascertain the correctness of any information to be
furnished and may be subject to disciplinary actions for knowingly
furnishing false information, including suspension or dismissal, as
determined by the employee’s appointing authority, the appointing
authority’s designee, or the ethics commission. However, any state