Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] patient from one form onto the other.
Mercier applied for unemployment benefits and a claims deputy determined that
Mercier had not been discharged for just cause and was eligible for unemployment
benefits. Thereafter, an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) affirmed the deputy’s decision
regarding Mercier’s entitlement to unemployment benefits. However, on June 21, 2011,
the Review Board reversed the ALJ’s decision and determined that Mercier was
discharged for just cause and was, therefore, not entitled to unemployment benefits. The
Review Board relied on the provisions of Indiana Code section 22-4-15-1(d)(9), finding
that Mercier committed a breach of duty “in connection with work which is reasonably
owed an employer by an employee.” More particularly, the Review Board determined
that
3
A reasonable employee would understand that copying a patient’s
signature, cutting it out to fit onto a blank consent form and taping it into
position, and then copying the form to make it clear that the patient had