Ayoade Adewopo v. State of Indiana
[…] After the defense presented its case, the court found Adewopo guilty as charged, noting that it found Adefunke and the corroborating witnesses to be credible and that it did not believe that Adefunke “fabricated the fact that she was pushed and that‟s what caused her to fall to the ground.” Id. at 79.2 The court sentenced Adewopo to 365 days with 363 days suspended to probation. The issue is whether the evidence is sufficient to sustain Adewopo‟s conviction for domestic battery as a class A misdemeanor. The offense of domestic battery as a class A misdemeanor is governed by Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.3(a), which provides as follows: A person who knowingly or intentionally touches an individual who: (1) is or was a spouse of the other person; We note that page 80 of the transcript, which contains a portion of the court‟s statement finding 2 Adewopo guilty, is not included in the record. 4 (2) is or was living as if a spouse of the other person as provided in subsection (c); or (3) has a child in common with the other person; in a rude, insolent, or angry manner that results in bodily injury to the person described in subdivision (1), (2), or (3) commits domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor. The charging information alleged that Adewopo knowingly and/or intentionally touched Adefunke, who is or was the spouse of Adewopo and/or has a child in common with Adewopo, “in a rude, insolent, or angry manner, resulting in bodily injury, to wit: pain.” Appellant‟s Appendix at 61. Adewopo argues that “[t]he evidence presented at trial does not establish beyond a reasonable doubt that [he] formed the requisite mental state to commit the offense of domestic battery.”